FindABed data report · October 2026

Where Michigan's adult foster care beds are

Macomb County has 16.8 licensed adult foster care and home for the aged beds for every 1,000 residents aged 65 and older. Kent County has 42.0. The state average is 24.1.

What the numbers show

44,003

Licensed beds statewide

4,111 open adult foster care homes and homes for the aged hold 44,003 licensed beds, for 1,824,907 Michigan residents aged 65 and older.

2.5×

The gap between the largest counties

Among the 6 counties with at least 50,000 residents aged 65 and older, Kent has 2.5 times as many licensed beds per senior as Macomb.

3

Counties with no licensed home

Alger, Keweenaw and Oscoda counties have no open licensed adult foster care home or home for the aged. The lowest rate among counties that have one is Ontonagon, at 2.7 per 1,000; the highest is Missaukee, at 52.2.

68%

Homes with 6 beds or fewer

2,816 of the 4,111 homes are licensed for 6 or fewer residents, so most licensed homes in Michigan are small, house-sized homes.

All 83 counties

Sorted by beds per 1,000 residents aged 65 and older. Select a column heading to sort by it. County names link to the adult foster care homes listed in that county.

Licensed adult foster care and home for the aged beds in each Michigan county, per 1,000 residents aged 65 and older. Select a column heading to sort.
Against the state average
Missaukee181693,23852.2
Isabella454348,81849.2
Van Buren6567314,66345.9
Kent3174,00795,48442.0
Ingham1231,57241,09238.3
Wexford212626,83338.3
Gratiot222617,25236.0
Clinton4151014,42935.3
Genesee2312,56674,14734.6
Mackinac71083,15634.2
Calhoun9481924,38433.6
Sanilac282969,18132.2
Kalamazoo1561,31241,29531.8
Saginaw991,19537,69731.7
Delta282989,42131.6
Bay7267922,00730.9
Otsego191695,50430.7
Allegan5764921,55530.1
Ottawa1101,45948,46230.1
Berrien9295331,95029.8
Montcalm3032911,81827.8
Arenac81103,96427.7
Tuscola3530711,39127.0
Alpena161897,07526.7
Grand Traverse3453820,37826.4
Clare212017,69226.1
Livingston6096637,00626.1
Eaton5355421,35225.9
Oakland5055,888227,90325.8
Branch162188,52925.6
Muskegon8179431,59625.1
Schoolcraft9572,28025.0
Huron162038,31624.4
Lenawee3447419,65924.1
Lapeer4441517,33923.9
Osceola121175,03823.2
Manistee91556,90922.4
Shiawassee3129013,25321.9
Hillsdale202039,48321.4
Ionia2420810,29920.2
Marquette2526713,29920.1
Wayne6255,702286,42719.9
Washtenaw1001,09856,24419.5
St. Joseph2521911,27319.4
Mason131327,46717.7
Macomb2432,637156,53816.8
Monroe3450229,96616.8
Mecosta141368,13316.7
Midland2527116,53416.4
Newaygo1916210,20515.9
Luce3231,46315.7
Kalkaska9603,84615.6
Barry1218611,98915.5
Presque Isle11654,34715.0
Houghton12916,63713.7
St. Clair4540431,64412.8
Gladwin8876,86812.7
Emmet9998,27612.0
Jackson6034629,73011.6
Chippewa11786,97211.2
Cheboygan11807,32710.9
Iosco10827,71210.6
Montmorency3323,08710.4
Oceana9605,82810.3
Menominee8616,1379.9
Lake4303,2929.1
Antrim7586,7488.6
Cass118911,3417.8
Crawford2263,5267.4
Dickinson5446,1387.2
Ogemaw4405,6597.1
Charlevoix7486,8497.0
Baraga2131,8976.9
Leelanau6507,4626.7
Roscommon5447,9805.5
Gogebic4224,1385.3
Benzie3225,0504.4
Iron1123,6033.3
Alcona2123,7343.2
Ontonagon162,2162.7
Alger002,3420.0
Keweenaw007580.0
Oscoda002,3770.0

Gray tick: Michigan average, 24.1 beds per 1,000 residents 65+

Use this data

You may reuse these numbers with credit under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Please link to this page.

FindABed, "Michigan Adult Foster Care Beds by County," October 2026. Analysis of Michigan LARA license records and US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2023 data. https://findabed.net/reports/michigan-care-home-beds

How we counted

  • Beds: the licensed capacity of every open adult foster care home and home for the aged on FindABed, taken from Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) adult foster care and home for the aged licenses. Homes the state lists as closed are left out.
  • Residents aged 65 and older: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, table S0101 (S0101_C01_030E, 65 years and over).
  • Adult foster care homes also serve younger adults with developmental disabilities, mental illness or physical disabilities, so not every bed counted here is used by a senior. The rate compares the supply of licensed beds with the size of each county's older population; it is not an occupancy rate.
  • 164 homes have no licensed capacity on record and are counted with 0 beds, so some county totals are lower than the true figure.
  • Licensed capacity is the most residents a home may serve, not the number of open beds today.
  • Data as of October 15, 2026.

Looking for a home?

Browse Michigan care homes by city or search every listed home by care type and distance.